You are here

Faculty

Our faculty body comprises of leading industry professionals & instructors from renowned global film schools and is augmented by a body of highly successful guest faculty.

Subhash Ghai | Chief Mentor Actors’ Studio
Ravi Gupta | Dean
Rahul Puri | Head of Academics
Somnath Sen | Director, Outreach & Affiliations

School Of Filmmaking

Cinematography

Ashwini Kaul (ISC)
Head of Department , Cinematography

Faculty

Krishhnamurthy, Chandrashekar Iyer, Manoj Kumar Peter, Fareeda Mehta

Visiting Faculty

Hiroo Keswani, Anil Mehta, Anup Jotwani, Binod Pradhan, C. K. Murlidharan, Kiran Deohans, Krishna Shetty, Mahesh Aney, Pankaj Rishi Kumar, Manmohan Singh, R. M. Rao, Rajesh Jiandani (Kodak), Rajiv Menon, S. Sivaraman (Prasad Labs), Santosh Sivan, Ujwal Nigudkar (Fuji), Vikas Sivaraman

Direction

Abhijit Mazumdar
Head of Department , Direction

Faculty

Sudipto Acharyya, Paresh Kamdar, Koel Sen, Vedanti Dani, Sharad Raj.

Visiting Faculty

Anup Singh, Ashutosh Gowariker, Hariharan, Jahnu Barua, Ketan Mehta, Kundan Shah, Peter Rea, Rajat Kapoor, Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra, Sriram Raghavan, Subhash Ghai, Vivek Agnihotri, Vikramaditya Motwane.

Editing

Prashant Naik
Head of Department , Editing

Faculty

Asha Dharan, Rajesh Parmar, Vivian Pimenta

Visiting Faculty

Aditya Seth, Akkshay Mehta, Anik Ghosh, Arjun Mogre, David Hover (Faculty from La Femis, France), Deepa Bhatia, Maanavi Bedi, Manik Dawar, Neil Sadwelkar, Niraj Voralia, Niranjan Thade, Nitin Baid, Ramchandra PN, Rahul Srivastav, Ranjeet Bahadur, Ranjan Das, Raj Zutsi, Sanjay Kumar Patel, Sankalp Meshram, Shan Mohammed, Shweta Venkat, Suvir Nath, Tanuja Chaturvedi, Yogesh Mathur

Producing

Rabiya Nazki
Head of Department , Producing

Faculty

Rahul Puri, Sambhavna Suwalka

Visiting Faculty

Anupama Bose, Ashok Amritraj, Devendra Gandhi, Elahe Hiptoola, James Mimikos, Manmohan Shetty, Miriam Joseph, Navin Shah, Ravi Gupta, Ronnie Screwvala, Samar Khan, Shenazz Nadirshah, Vipul Shah, Vishal Gandhi, Vivek Krishnani

Screenwriting

Anjum Rajabali
Head of Department , Screenwriting

Faculty

Ipek Ghashghaie, Vikas Sharma, Ashwini Malik, Juhi Shekhar

Visiting Faculty

Aarambhh Mohan Singh, Aatish Kapadia, Abbas Tyrewala, Jaideep Sahni, Kathrin Wilkes, Nishad Ramachandran, Pubali Chaudhary, Rensil D’Silva, Shama Zaidi, Shridhar Raghavan, Smita Sahay, Sriram Raghavan, Vinay Shukla, Vinod Ranganath

Sound Recording & Design

Sudipta Basu
Head of Department , Sound Recording & Design

Faculty

Rakesh Ranjan, Bhaskar Roy, Tanmoy Basu

Visiting Faculty

Ajeet Rathore, Anup Dev, Gunjan Shrivastav, Hari Kumar, Hitendra Ghosh, Jagmohan Anand, Kuldip Sood, Lesli Fernandis, Nakul Kamte, Sohel Sanwari

Production Design

Sabyasachi Bose
Head of Department , Production Design

Faculty

Rohit Kumar, Salim Arif, Santosh Raut

Culture Studies

Salim Arif
Head of Department , Culture Studies

Faculty

D Wood (Music), Prabodh Parikh (International Art Literature & Culture), Salim Arif & Sabyasachi Bose (Production Design)

School Of Media & Communication

Laili Dutta
Head of Department , School of Media & Communication

Faculty

Chaitanya Chinchlikar, Kapil Tandon, Manisha Rajadhyaksha, Meenakshi CV, Milind Dedhia, Ravi Gupta, Shebany Moro, Oindrilla Purohit, Utkarsha Kotian

Visiting Faculty

Abhinav Trivedi, Amrita Haldipur, Ananya Mohanty, Anuraag Pandey, Chitra Mulani, Dhiman Chattopadhyay, Diana Ashem, Dr. Mangesh Karandikar, Enakshi Chakraborty, Hiren Shah, Harini Calamar, Hemant Kenkre, Hemant Sapre, Jayalakshmi Jain, Joy Mukherjee, Madhumita Saha, Manisha Rajadhyaksha, Mini Ribeiro, Moses Gomes, Neetu Ohri, Nikhil Rao, Pragyaa Chandel, R. Swaminathan, Rajesh Chandrashekhar, Rakesh Panickar, Reema Medhi, Rohini Desai, Samar Khan, Sandeep Liladhar Chopde, Satish desai, Shailesh Kale, Sheena Ahluwalia, Shikha Jain, Shrikumar Nair, Sonia Parasnis, Soumyadipta Banerjee, Suparna Sengupta Sudarshan Srinivasan, Sundar Balasubramaniam, Trushna Ashar, Tuba Mohd Rauf Ansari, Uday Vadikar, Vidya Chandrashekhar, Vikrant Pande

School Of Animation

Yusuf Mehta
Head of Department , Animation, VFX, Gaming & Comics

Faculty

Avik Chakraborty, Gaurav Trivedi, Jasbinder Singh, Jaydev Dhakan, Kshitiz Sharma, Vivek Nag, Shipra Khatter

Visiting Faculty

Abhijeet Kini, Devyani Arya, Rohina Dewan, Ninad Chaya, Chinmay Bhandari, Sangram Borse, Arvind Chudasama

Actors' Studio

Arvind Pandey
Head of Department , Acting

Faculty

Atul Bali, Nivedita Bhargava, Oorvazi Irani, Sonali Bhardwaj

Visiting Faculty

Aditya Kothari,Amita Sehgal, Anil Mange, Ankit Varshneya, Aript Singh, Aru Krishnash Verma, Bansi Kaul, Karan Razdan, Kenneth Desai, Major Mohommed Ali Shah, Mitesh Mahadevan, Nayani Dixit, Rama Vaidyanathan, Ratna Pathak Shah, Sahil Vaid, Sanjeev Mehta (Modern Dance), Shashank Khaitan, Tamara Nedungadi, Vandana Trivedi (Yoga)

School Of Music

Dr. Sangeeta Shankar
Dr. Sangeeta Shankar
Head of Department , School of Music

Faculty

D Wood, Vijay Kurien

Visiting Faculty

Ajeet Pathak, Biby Sam, Bijin Mathew, Christus Stephen, Mayank Singh Rawat, Nandini Shankar, Ragini Shankar, Sabapathi Rajan Pillai, Shankar Lakshmanan

School Of Fashion

Nisha Chanda
Nisha Chanda
Programme Head , School of Fashion
Neeta Lulla
Neeta Lulla
Chief Mentor , School of Fashion

Faculty

Hoinu Lienthang

Visiting Faculty

Aparna Garg, Deepen Sharma, Dipti Mhatre, Lancy D'silva, Jaishikha Ratanpal, Roma Narsinghani, Shilpa Soneji Davda, Zenish Mehta, Reena Sharma, Roma Narsinghani, Rugmani V, Vandana Chhatre, Vimal Gudka

School of Design

Milindo Taid
Head of Department , School of Design

Faculty

Dnyaneshwar Jagadale

Visiting Faculty

Tamal Mitra, Poulomi Das, Devyani Arya, Ravi Ranjan, Priyankar Gupta, Rohit Keluskar, Rohit Goyal, Noopur Datye, Sagar Khavnekar, Sulekha Rajkumar, Himanshu Agrawal, Nupur Bhargava, Shubhi Sachan, Hiren Shah, Neha Ramaiya, Achyut Palav

 

PARTNERS

SCHOOL OF FILMMAKING

Anjum Rajabali
Head of Department , Screenwriting
Prashant Naik
Head of Department , Editing
Ashwini Kaul (ISC)
Head of Department , Cinematography
Abhijit Mazumdar
Head of Department , Direction
Rabiya Nazki
Head of Department , Producing
Sudipta Basu
Head of Department , Sound Recording & Design

SCHOOL OF MEDIA & COMMUNICATION

School Of Media & Communication

Laili Dutta
Head of Department , School of Media & Communication

SCHOOL OF ANIMATION

School Of Animation

Yusuf Mehta
Head of Department , Animation, VFX, Gaming & Comics

ACTORS' STUDIO

Actors' Studio

Arvind Pandey
Head of Department , Acting

SCHOOL OF FASHION

School Of Fashion

Nisha Chanda
Nisha Chanda
Programme Head , School of Fashion
Neeta Lulla
Neeta Lulla
Chief Mentor , School of Fashion