You are here

Faculty

 

School Of Filmmaking

Cinematography

Ashwini Kaul (ISC)
Head of Department , Cinematography

Faculty

Krishhnamurthy, Chandrashekar Iyer, Manoj Kumar Peter, Mandar Dewalkar, Hiroo Keswani

Visiting Faculty

Anil Mehta, Anup Jotwani, Binod Pradhan, C. K. Murlidharan, Kiran Deohans, Krishna Shetty, Mahesh Aney, Manmohan Singh, R. M. Rao, Rajesh Jiandani (Kodak), Rajiv Menon, S. Sivaraman (Prasad Labs), Santosh Sivan, Ujwal Nigudkar (Fuji), Vikas Sivaraman

Direction

Binitesh Baruri
Head of Department , Direction

Faculty

Abhijit Mazumdar, Paresh Kamdar, Indranil Kashyap

Visiting Faculty

Anup Singh, Ashutosh Gowariker, Hariharan, Jahnu Barua, Ketan Mehta, Kundan Shah, Peter Rea, Rajat Kapoor, Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra, Sriram Raghavan, Subhash Ghai, Vivek Agnihotri, Vikramaditya Motwane

Editing

Prashant Naik
Head of Department , Editing

Faculty

Rajesh Parmar, Ranjan Das, Vivian Pimenta, Asha Dharan, Suvir Nath

Visiting Faculty

Aditya Seth, Arjun Mogre, David Hover (Faculty from La Femis, France), Deepa Bhatia, Neil Sadwelkar, Niranjan Thade, Ranjeet Bahadur, Arjun Mogre, Anik Ghosh, Niranjan Thade, Ramchandra PN, Shweta Venkat, Rahul Srivastav, Akkshay Mehta, Nitin Baid, Manik Dawar, Maanavi Bedi, Neil Sadwelkar, Sanjay Kumar Patel, Sankalp Meshram, Tanuja Chaturvedi, Yogesh Mathur

Producing

Rabiya Nazki
Head of Department , Producing

Faculty

Rahul Puri, Anupama Bose, Yusuf Mehta,Sambhavana Suwalka, Pinaki Chatterjee

Visiting Faculty

Devendra Gandhi, Ashok Amritraj, Elahe Hiptoola, James Mimikos, Manmohan Shetty, Miriam Joseph, Navin Shah,
Ravi Gupta, Ronnie Screwvala, Samar Khan, Shenazz Nadirshah, Vipul Shah, Vishal Gandhi, Vivek Krishnani

Screenwriting

Anjum Rajabali
Head of Department , Screenwriting

Faculty

Vikas Sharma, Ashwini Malik, Juhi Shekhar

Visiting Faculty

Aatish Kapadia, Abbas Tyrewala, Jaideep Sahni, Kathrin Wilkes, Rensil D’Silva, Shama Zaidi, Shridhar Raghavan, Vinay Shukla, Vinod Ranganath

Co-curricular Classes

D Wood (Music), Prabodh Parikh (International Art Literature & Culture), Salim Arif & Sabyasachi Bose (Production Design)

Sound Recording & Design

Sudipta Basu
Head of Department , Sound Recording & Design

Faculty

Rakesh Ranjan, Bhaskar Roy, Tanmoy Basu

Visiting Faculty

Ajeet Rathore, Anup Dev, Gunjan Shrivastav, Hari Kumar, Hitendra Ghosh, Jagmohan Anand, Kuldip Sood, Lesli Fernandis, Nakul Kamte, Sohel Sanwari

VFX

Yusuf Mehta
Head of Department , VFX

Production Design

Sabyasachi Bose
Head of Department , Production Design

School Of Media & Communication

Laili Dutta
Head of Department , School of Media & Communication

Faculty

Chaitanya Chinchlikar, Kapil Tandon, Meenakshi CV, Milind Dedhia, Nikhil Rao, Rani Rohra, Ravi Gupta, Shebany Moro, Utkarsha Kotian, Oindrilla Purohit

Visiting Faculty

Manisha Rajadhyaksha,

V Sivakumar, Ananya Parekh, Anil Zankar, Anuraag Pandey, Chitra Mulani, Dhiman Chattopadhyay, Dr. Mangesh Karandikar, Harini Calamar, Hemant Kenkre, Hemant Sapre, Joy Mukherjee, Mini Ribeiro, Moses Gomes, Rajesh Chandrashekhar, Rakesh Panickar, Reema Medhi, Rohini Desai, Satish Desa, Sheena Ahluwalia Samar Khan, Shailesh Kale, Shikha Jain, Shrikumar Nair, Sonia Parasnis, Soumyadipta Banerjee, Sudarshan, Sundar Balasubramaniam, Trushna Ashar, Uday Vadikar, Vidya Chandrashekhar, R. Swaminathan

School Of Animation

Yusuf Mehta
Head of Department , School of Animation

Faculty

Avik Chakraborty, Jasbinder Singh, Kshitiz Sharma, Vivek Nag, Gaurav Trivedi, Jaydev Dhakan

Visiting Faculty

Ashish Kulkarni, Ashish Malhotra, Irina Saakian, Kumar Chandrasekaran, Mehul Hirani, Ninad Gawde, P. C. Vikram, Paritosh Kumawat, Raju Buddha, Savita Iyer, Savita Shekhawat, Suhas Kadav, Vaibhav Kumaresh

Actors' Studio

Arvind Pandey
Arvind Pandey
Head of Department , Acting

Faculty

Subhash Ghai, Greeny Francis, Atul Bali, Nivedita Bhargava

Visiting Faculty

Kenneth Desai, Amita Sehgal, Aru Verma, Bansi Kaul, Binisha Naik (Fitness), Deepak Kumar (Acrobatics), Dr. Sangeeta Shankar (Voice), Firoz Zahid Khan, Ankit Varshneya, Makarand Deshpande, Raj Zutshi, Rajit Kapur, Rama Vaidyanathan, Ratna Pathak Shah, Sanjeev Mehta (Modern Dance), Shabana Azmi, Shashank Khaitan, Suhasini Mulay, Tamara Nedungadi, Vandana Trivedi (Yoga), Yuki Ellias, Mithesh Mahadevan, Arpit Singh, Anil Charanjeet Mange, Nayani Dixit

School Of Music

Dr. Sangeeta Shankar
Dr. Sangeeta Shankar
Head of Department , School of Music

Faculty

Sangeeta Shankar, D Wood, Vijay Kurien

Visiting Faculty

Biby Sam, Ragini Shankar, Sabapathi Rajan Pillai, Ajeet Pathak, Shankar Lakshmanan, Christus Stephen, Samuel Shetty

School Of Fashion

Nisha Chanda
Nisha Chanda
Programme Head , School of Fashion

Visiting Faculty

Deepen Sharma, Dipti Mhatre, Hoinu Lienthang, Lancy D'silva, Jaishikha Ratanpal, Roma Narsinghani, Shilpa Soneji Davda, Zenish Mehta, Reena Sharma, Roma Narsinghani, Rugmani V, Vandana Chhatre,

School of Design

Milindo Taid
Head of Department , School of Design

Faculty

Dnyaneshwar Jagadale

Visiting Faculty

Devyani Arya, Rohit Goyal, Sagar Khavnekar

 

PARTNERS

SCHOOL OF FILMMAKING

Anjum Rajabali
Head of Department , Screenwriting
Prashant Naik
Head of Department , Editing
Ashwini Kaul (ISC)
Head of Department , Cinematography
Binitesh Baruri
Head of Department , Direction
Rabiya Nazki
Head of Department , Producing
Sudipta Basu
Head of Department , Sound Recording & Design

SCHOOL OF MEDIA & COMMUNICATION

School Of Media & Communication

Laili Dutta
Head of Department , School of Media & Communication

SCHOOL OF ANIMATION

School Of Animation

Yusuf Mehta
Head of Department , School of Animation

ACTORS' STUDIO

Actors' Studio

Arvind Pandey
Arvind Pandey
Head of Department , Acting

WHISTLING WOODS - NEETA LULLA SCHOOL OF FASHION

School Of Fashion

Nisha Chanda
Nisha Chanda
Programme Head , School of Fashion